Oct 11, 2010

Take me out of the damn concrete



It's so sad that all we have now is all this concrete.


It's heartbreaking, I remember moving to Jordan almost 15 years ago & it was all hilly & green. 

All these 'sand storms' & 'asthmas' people are suffering from are simply due to all the construction we are refusing to logically end(or at least pause).

At the very least it can't hurt our economy any more that it's already suffering!
We will never be New York, London, Tokyo, Dubai or any of those sky scrapper infested cities.

When was the last time you heard a bird? or saw a good few acres of trees?

We don't even want to be..why are they killing us? use the money to fix what you already have:
-infrastructure
-transportation
-education
-health care
-living standards
-taxes
- preservation of wild life

Choose reality, stop living an UNREALISTIC dangerous dream..

Stop making it harder for the people, for the citizens.

There is no more middle class, slowly being erased, greed, money, power.



This song came to mind when I took those pics..
http://my.letssingit.com/cgi-exe/am.cgi?a=my_playlist&special_id=rns7kzw

Seeed – Top Of The City

I wanna live right on top of the city
far away from all the sound getting gritty
in a tower higher 400 feet
see nobody that I don't want to meet


I wanna live right on top of the people
straight away from all of dem dogs gona freak me
every step in a shit feel like a foot in a grave
I am not the one to fight the world like a brave

so, close the door and turn
around, let the city burn
so, leave the dirt behind (me)
in a house of a different kind

I wanna live right on top of the city
take me out of the damn concrete-ee
plant a tree on top of me roof
dance around it in a jammy reggae groove
I wanna hear no traffic in the morning

I say burn, city burn, I'm yearnin
I wanna live pon de tower watch the world from above
I am not the one to fight the world like a brave

so, close the door and turn
around, let the city burn
so, leave the dirt behind
in a house od a different kind


yeah yeah,
it's a brand new life and the air is good,
inviting all my friends on a party-roof


yeah yeah,
darling dry your eyes,
it can't hurt no more,
sit and watch the smoke rise it can only be sincere,

found a brand new love,
I can see for miles a hundred feet above the streets
yeah yeah yeah
we're leave all behind money pine...